m

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the 16th Street Actors Studio website, www.16thstreet.com.au

16th Street Actors Studio is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. 16th Street Actors Studio is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for application to 16th Street Actors Studio training services you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies or individuals to provide services on our behalf. Those companies or individuals will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. 16th Street Actors Studio takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. 16th Street Actors Studio reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Emailing 16th Street Actors Studio

If you email 16th Street Actors Studio, your message and email address may be saved and we may send you emails in order to respond to your message. Any material, business information, ideas, concepts or other information sent to 16th Street Actors Studio by email will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. We will only use the information provided in your e-mail and your e-mail address to improve the 16th Street Actors Studio Website, services and products and to fulfill or respond to your requests for products, services or information.

16th Street Actors Studio policy on the use and disclosure of the information it collects on the 16th Street Actors Studio Website

16th Street Actors Studio uses the personal information you provide to us for internal purposes, such as completing and tracking any applications or transactions, analysing trends and collecting statistics. 16th Street Actors Studio may also compile and provide aggregate statistics about our visitors, customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any personally identifying information.

We may share the names and postal addresses we receive from members and donors with other nonprofit organizations. If you do not want to have your information used in this way, you may send an e-mail message containing your name and postal address to admin@16thstreet.com.au. We may also share such information with third-party vendors who help us analyse and understand our donor and membership base.

Registration

By applying to participate in or attend any of our services or events you acknowledge acceptance of inclusion to our mailing list. You may unsubscribe at any time.

If you have provided us with your e-mail address, we may send you e-mails in order to alert you to information, events, activities or programs at or related to 16th Street Actors Studio that we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your e-mail address to contact you for these purposes, you may send an e-mail message containing your name and postal address to admin@16thstreet.com.au

Blogs

We welcome your participation on our blogs. An email address is required to post comments. We will not share these email addresses with any third parties for marketing purposes. Any offensive material posted will be removed and you will be blocked from further engagement at the sole discretion of 16th Street Actors Studio.

Share Feature

16th Street Actors Studio uses third-party service providers to give you easy ways to share our content with others. The information you provide when using these tools is subject to the third parties’ privacy policies.

Purchases via external sites

When you purchase a ticket to any of our events you will be using an external site. This site will operate under its own terms and conditions and privacy policy.

Linking

The 16th Street Actors Studio Website may include links to websites operated by third parties over which we have no control. Once you leave the 16th Street Actors Studio Website, the 16th Street Actors Studio Privacy Policy will not apply, and you access such sites at your own risk.

Revisions to our Privacy Policy

Please note that 16th Street Actors Studio may revise its privacy policy at any time, without notice, such changes to be effective immediately upon posting on the 16th Street Actors Studio Website. Such revisions may arise in response to changes in the law, policy, or other factors. We encourage you to periodically visit this page to review our most current policy.

Contacting us

16th Street Actors Studio welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday by phone on +61 (0)3 9533 0216 or anytime at admin@16thstreet.com.au

Contact Us